CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Lucas Martina
FRIAL Inc.
185 Alewife Brook Parkway
Cambridge, MA 02138

RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Seafood Paella from France.

Dear Mr. Martina:

In your letter dated November 13, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is “Frozen Seafood Paella” composed of Curcuma rice (53.07 percent), vegetables (20.4 percent), Pollock (8.8 percent), squid (6.84 percent), shrimps (4.63 percent) and source (6.26 percent). The product will be packed in an airtight plastic package with a net weight of 1-pound (454 gram). There will be 12 packets of “Seafood Paella” per each carton. The “Frozen Seafood Paella” will be imported for sale specifically to the supermarket chain Aldi. The applicable subheading for the “Frozen Seafood Paella” will be 1604.20.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs: Other prepared or preserved fish: Products containing meat of crustaceans, mollusks or other aquatic invertebrates; prepared meals, Prepared meals.” The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division